Replenishment Conference Agenda

Overview

The June 25/26 Replenishment Conference will take place at The Egg, Rue Bara 175, Brussels, Belgium.  The agenda below will be updated regularly with the names of speakers as they are confirmed (unconfirmed speakers are marked with an asterisk*). The event is open to media on June 26 only.

Read a letter by Alice Albright, CEO of the Global Partnership for Education, about the Replenishment event.

Download a 2-page agenda or the detailed agenda with session descriptions and names of speakers

Follow the event on Twitter with the hashtag #FundEducation.

Wednesday, June 25

13:00 to 14:15

Registration

14:30 to 14:45

Opening
Welcome: Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education and Serigne Mbaye Thiam, Minister of Education,Senegal
Venue: Auditorium

14:45 to 16:15

Beyond 2015: The Education We Want
Event hosted by UNICEF and UNESCO
Venue: Auditorium
Joint Proposal of the EFA Steering Committee on Education Post-2015
Moderator: Henry Bonsu
Speakers: Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO, Geeta Rao Gupta, Deputy Executive Director, UNICEF, Muhammad Baligh-ur-Rehman, Minister of State for Education, Training and Standards in Higher Education, Pakistan, Eric Postel, USAID’s Assistant Administrator for the Bureau of Economic Growth, Education and Environment, Klaus Rudischhauser, Deputy Director-General of the EU Commission’s Directorate-General for Development and Cooperation, EuropeAID, Julia Gillard, Chair of the Global Partnership for Education and former Prime Minister of Australia, Jacob Kragh, President of LEGO Education, Vernor Muñoz, Global Education Adviser at Plan International, Marième Sakho-Dansokho, General Secretary of the Teachers’ Union of Senegal, Esther McFarlane, member of the Youth Advocacy Group of the UN Secretary-General’s Global Education First Initiative

16:30 to 18:00

Free Universal Education and Good Governance - Establishing the Links
Event hosted by the Government of Denmark
Venue: Auditorium
Moderator: Henry Bonsu
Speakers: Minister Roberto Aguilar Gómez, Bolivia; Mogens Jensen, Minister of Trade and Development Cooperation, Denmark; Kul Gautam, former UN Assistant Secretary General; Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development; Alice Albright, Chief Executive Officer, Global Partnership for Education; Rebecca Winthrop, Director Center for Universal Education, The Brookings Institution; Hayley McQuire, UNICEF Youth Ambassador and Youth Advocacy Group, Global Education First Initiative; Rasheda Choudhury, Board Member,GCE

17:55 to 18:00
Global Petition Handover from Civil Society
Venue: Auditorium
On stage: Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development, Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education, David Crone, Plan UK and Youth Advocacy Group, Global Education First Initiative, United Kingdom, Ojonwa Miachi, Connected Development, Nigeria, Hayley McQuire, UNICEF Youth Ambassador and Youth Advocacy Group, Global Education First Initiative, Australia, Nicole Mulavu, Young Voices, Kenya
18:00 to 19:30

Reception
Hosted by the Government of Denmark

Welcome Address: Mogens Jensen, Minister of Trade and Development Cooperation, Denmark and Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education

19:00 to 20:30

Dinner for Heads of Delegations
Hosted by Pearson and the Global Partnership for Education. By invitation only
Venue: Riverside
Speakers: Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development*, Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education, Tamara Minick-Scokalo, President, Growth Markets, Pearson, Ziauddin Yousafzai, Malala Fund*

Thursday, June 26 - Morning

08:00 to 08:45

Registration

08:45 to 09:30

Opening

Venue: Auditorium

Master of Ceremony: Henry Bonsu
Speakers: Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development, Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education, Prime Minister Augustin Ponyo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Her Highness Queen Rania Al-Abdullah, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan [recording], Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO, Hon. Gordon Brown, UN Special Envoy for Education, Minister Koumba Boly Barry, Burkina Faso*, Jim Yong Kim, President, World Bank [recording], Leroy Phillips, Young Voices, Guyana

09:35 to 15:55

Pledging Zone
Representatives from developing countries, donors, international organizations, private foundations and private companies will announce financial and policy pledges to the Global Partnership for Education Fund and their pledges to provide increased support to basic and secondary education. The announcements will be live streamed into the Riverside.

09:35 to 15:55

Marketplace
Action with youth advocates, global conversations with education experts in the Speakers’ Corner (presentations of new publications, launch of the new out-of-school children figures by UNESCO), Dutch library bus, Ideas Lab & Ideas Wall to express your ideas on what the post-2015 agenda should look like
Venue: Grand Hall

09:35 to 10:45
  • Inclusive Education for Children with Disabilities
    An opportunity to take stock of progress and lessons learned since the 1994 Salamanca Framework for Action, while reaffirming the right for all children, including children with disabilities, to attend school and to learn.
    Venue: Auditorium
    Moderator: Leroy Philips, Young Voices, Guyana
    Speakers: Minister Koumba Boly Barry, Burkina Faso, Lynne Featherstone, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, United Kingdom*, Alice Albright, Chief Executive Officer, Global Partnership for Education, Geeta Rao Gupta, Deputy Executive Director, UNICEF, Vladimir Cuk, Executive Director, International Disability Alliance, Rasheda K. Choudhury, Executive Director, Campaign for Popular Education (CAMPE), Bangladesh and Member of the Global Campaign for Education Board
  • Empowering Teachers
    Teachers contribute in a critical way to achieving Education for All goals and a bold vision of quality education for all.  The discussion will include an analysis of major bottlenecks and opportunities to expand the quality of teaching needed to meet global education targets.
    Venue: Restaurant
    Moderator: Christie Vilsak, Senior Advisor for International Education, USAID
    Opening remarks: Ziauddin Yousafzai, Malala Fund*, Esther Mac Farlane, Youth Representative and teacher, South Africa*
    Speakers: Minister Etmonia Tarpeh, Republic of Liberia, Qian Tang, Assistant Director General, UNESCO, Fred van Leeuwen, General Secretary, Education International, Alioune Badara Diop, Directorate of Elementary Education, Project Manager, “Strengthening Mathematics, Science, and Technology (JICA-TA),” Republic of Senegal, Martina Roth, Senior Director, Global Strategy, Research and Policy, Corporate Affairs Group, Intel Corporation
  • Domestic Resource Mobilization
    Promoting specific, concrete solutions that can help accelerate greater investment in education. The session will feature a discussion about the role of domestic taxation and natural resource revenue in financing public education, the impact of limited budgets on education access and quality, and the role of civil society in tracking and influencing government priorities in revenue-raising and spending.
    Venue: Aquarium
    Moderator: David Archer, International Head of Programmes, Action Aid International, and GCE and Global Partnership for Education Board
    Opening Remarks: Gordon Brown, UN Special Envoy for Education
    Speakers: Minister Naana Opoko-Ayemang, Republic of Ghana, Villa Kulild, The Director of NORAD, Tove Wang, Chief Executive Officer, Save the Children, Norway, Manos Antoninis, EFA Global Monitoring Report, Grace Manyonga, Coordinator, Zambian education coalition, ZANEC, Marième Sakho Dansokho, General Secretary of the Teachers’ Union of Senegal (SYPROS)
  • Development Effectiveness: Working Better at Country Level
    This interactive event explores how education sector planning and monitoring can be strengthened in ways consistent with the Paris and Busan principles. The format will be that of a "fair" with three dynamic stations, providing an opportunity to learn concrete methods and practices that strengthen education sector planning and monitoring in effective and sustainable ways.​
    Venue: Riverside
    Moderator: Kul Gautam, former UN Assistant Secretary General*
    Speakers: Minister Shiferaw Shigutie, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia*, Douglas Lehman, Global Partnership for Education Secretariat, Anton de Grauwe, UNESCO International Institute for Education Planning, Suzanne Grant Lewis, UNESCO International Institute for Education Planning, Laurent Dihoulne, Secretary-General, Ministry of Education, Republic of Chad
10:50 to 12:00
  • Education Cannot Wait
    Discussion about education in conflict countries to highlight the impact of donor aid increases in humanitarian aid to education and the greater prioritization of education in humanitarian aid policies
    Venue: Auditorium
    Moderator: Henry Bonsu
    Speakers: Minister Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Norway*, Minister John Gai Yoh, Republic of South Sudan, Kristalina Georgieva, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response, Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO, Carol Bellamy, Former Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education, Jan Egeland, Secretary General, Norwegian Refugee Council
  • Girls' Education: Moving Beyond Access
    This session provides an opportunity to take stock of progress, identify ongoing challenges and confirm commitments to advancing girls' education and gender equality.
    Venue: Restaurant
    Moderator: Sumaya Saluja, Youth Advocacy Group – Global Education First Initiative, India*
    Opening remarks: Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education
    Speakers: Minister Chitra Lekha Yadav, Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal*, Lynn Featherstone, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, UK*, Geeta Rao Gupta, Deputy Executive Director, UNICEF, Senator Brett Mason, Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Australia, Mabel Van Oranje, Chair, Girls not Brides, Nigel Chapman, Executive Director, Plan International, Ziauddin Yousafzai, Malala Fund*
  • Data Revolution
    Promoting greater awareness of data issues, focusing on data for change, national capacity building, and technology and innovation.
    Venue: Aquarium
    Moderator: Jo Bourne, Associate Director for Education, UNICEF
    Speakers: Minister Maker Mwangu Famba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Elizabeth King, Education Director, World Bank, Hendrik Van Der Pol, Director, UNESCO Institute for Statistics, James Bernard, Global Director, Strategic Partnerships, Microsoft Education, Jean-Marc Bernard, Global Partnership for Education Secretariat, Justin Sandefur, Research Fellow, Center for Global Development

Thursday, June 26 - Afternoon

12:00 to 13:30

Lunch
Venue: Grand Hall

12:00 to 13:00
  • Post-2015 Indicators: Measuring Progress
    Venue: Auditorium
    Moderator: Jo Bourne, Associate Director for Education, UNICEF
    Speakers: Qian Tang, Assistant Director General, UNESCO, Albert Motivans, UNESCO Institute for Statistics, Pauline Rose, Professor of International Education, University of Cambridge, Aaron Benavot, Director, EFA Global Monitoring Report, Hugh McLean, Director, Education Support Programme, Open Society Foundation, Mr. Allah Bakhsh Mallik, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Trainings and Standards in Higher Education, Pakistan
  • Scaling Up Learning: Lessons Learned and the Homework to Come
    Venue: Aquarium
    Moderator: Jenny Perlman Robinson, Non-resident Fellow, Center for Universal Education, The Brookings Institution
    Speakers: Vineet Nayar, Founder, Sampark Foundation, Shinichiro Tanaka, Visiting Senior Advisor, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Lucy Lake, Chief Executive Officer, Campaign for Female Education
  • Ministerial Lunch: Education in Fragile States (12:00 to 13:30)
    Venue: Riverside
    Speakers: Minister Etmonia Tarpeh, Republic of Liberia, Anthony Lake, Executive Director, UNICEF, Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development, Kristalina Georgieva, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response, Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education
13:30 to 14:40
  • Learning Outcomes
    Panelists will discuss the measurement of learning outcomes and how such measurement helps guide countries and organizations as they build education systems. Speakers will make recommendations for improving learning and tracking progress.at both country and global levels.
    Venue: Auditorium
    Moderator: Rebecca Winthrop, Senior Fellow and Director, Center for Universal Education, The Brookings Institution
    Speakers: Minister Serigne Mbaye Thiam, Republic of Senegal*, Julia Gillard, Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education and Non-resident Fellow at the Center for Universal Education, Eric Postel, Assistant Administrator, USAID, David Edwards, Deputy General Secretary, President, Education International*, Dzingai Mutumbuka, Chair, Association for the Development of Education in Africa, Pauline Rose, Professor of International Education, University of Cambridge, Elizabeth King, Education Director, World Bank, David Crone, Plan UK and Youth Advocacy Group, Global Education First Initiative, United Kingdom
  • Education in Fragile Contexts: Turning Policy into Action
    The GPE partnership approach in fragile contexts. The session will feature country examples such as Somalia and the Central African Republic. Speakers will offer an overview of how countries and organizations convert education policies on in fragile contexts into effective action.
    Venue: Restaurant
    Moderator: Henry Bonsu
    Speakers: Carol Bellamy, Former Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education, Minister Issa Mohamed Ahmed, Federal Minister of Education, Somalia, Minister Gisèle Bedan, Minister of Education, Central African Republic, Minister Muhammad Baligh-Ur-Rehman, Islamic Republic of Pakistan*
  • Strengthening Accountability in Education
    This session will demonstrate the impact of citizen engagement in the development and monitoring of national education plans, goals, and commitments as well as explore the GPE's historic and future role in facilitating greater civil society engagement in education planning, oversight and monitoring.
    Venue: Aquarium
    Moderator: Sean Coughlan, BBC Education Correspondent*
    Speakers: Minister Yao Florent Badjam Maganawe, Republic of Togo, Denis Sinyolo, Senior Coordinator, Education International, Villa Kulild, Director General, Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation, Benedicto Kondowe, National Coordinator, Civil Society Education Coalition (CSEC), Malawi, Ojonwa Deborah Miachi, Youth Advocate, Nigeria
  • Engaging with Public Finance Reform for Education
    Venue: Riverside S6
    Moderators: Liesbet Steer, Resident Fellow, Center for Universal Education, The Brookings Institution
    Presenter: Bryn Welham, Centre for Aid & Public Expenditure, Overseas Development Institute, Minister Shiferaw Shigutie, Ethiopia, Daniel Nkaada, Commissioner Basic Education, Ministry of Education, Uganda, Manuel Antonio Magalhães Rego, Director of Planning and Cooperation, Ministry of Education, Mozambique, Veronique Lorenzo, Head of Unit, Health, Education, Research & Culture, EC-EuropeAid, Catherine Asego, Elimu Yetu Coalition (National Education Coalition), Kenya, Ed. Lamot, Senior Country Operations Officer, GPE
14:45 to 15:55
  • Investing in Early Learning
    Why is investing in early childhood learning important? Participants will endorse the Pledge for Early Childhood Learning for All Children, which will be developed by key actors focusing on early childhood care and education.
    Venue: Auditorium
    Moderator: Henry Bonsu
    Speakers: Minister Shukuru Jumanne Kawambwa, Republic of Tanzania*, Paul Kabary, Minister of Education, Madagascar, Anthony Lake, Executive Director, UNICEF, Alice Albright, Chief Executive Officer, Global Partnership for Education, Michael Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, Children’s Investment Fund Foundation, Jacob Kragh, Chief Executive Officer, LEGO Education, Professor Steven Barnett, Rutgers University, Claudia Costin, Former Secretary of Education of the Municipality of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • The Role of Business in Transforming Global Education
    Panelists and participants discuss how the private sector can work collaboratively with governments, civil society groups and GPE partners to address the world's biggest unmet education needs and drive innovative learning solutions.
    Venue: Restaurant
    Moderator: Alex Palacios, Director of Special Projects, GPE
    Speakers: Minister Naana Jane Opoku-Agyemang, Republic of Ghana, Amanda Gardiner, Head of International Affairs, Pearson, James Bernard, Global Director, Strategic Partnerships, Microsoft Education, Tamela Noboa, Managing Director, Discovery Learning Alliance, Sally Gear, Education Adviser, Department for International Development, United Kingdom, Kolleen Bouchane, Director of Policy and Research, Global Business Coalition for Education
  • Equity: Reaching the Most Marginalized
    Organized by the Swiss Development Cooperation with the Ministries of Education in Niger and Burkina Faso, this session will share experiences and lesson learning from efforts in West Africa to reach the most marginalized children.
    Venue: Aquarium
    Moderator: Nicole Gantenbein, Programme Officer Education, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
    Speakers: Minister Koumba Boly Barry, Burkina Faso, Minister Ali Mariama Elhadji Ibrahim, Republic of Niger, David Archer Head of Programmes, Action Aid International and GCE and Global Partnership for Education Board, Hugh McLean, Director, Education Support Program, Open Society Foundation
  • Improving Reading and Numeracy: The Power of Communities of Practice
    The session will increase awareness of the importance of communities of practice in promoting increased learning outcomes related to literacy and numeracy in the early grades, present the Numeracy for Development Community of Practice and the Global Reading Network as fora for knowledge sharing and collaboration, share highlights of the activities of the CoP and the Network and present a virtual tour of the Numeracy CoP, and generate discussion on ways attendees can engage with and benefit from the CoP and the Network at the global and country levels.
    Venue: Riverside S6
    Moderator: Penelope Bender, USAID
    Speakers: Paul Coustère, Global Partnership for Education Secretariat, Christie Vilsack, USAID, Senior Representative, BMZ*, Dorothea Coppard, GIZ, Joseph O’Reilly, Save the Children, Lisa Deyo, URC*
16:00 to 16:30

Grande Finale Julia Gillard, Global Partnership for Education Board Chair, other speakers to be announced
Venue: Auditorium

16:30 to 17:00

Press Briefing on the Conclusions of the Replenishment Conference: Prime Minister Augustin Ponyo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Andris Piebalgs, European Commission, Julia Gillard, Global Partnership for Education Board Chair, Alice Albright, Global Partnership for Education CEO
Venue: to be confirmed

16:30 to 18:00

Reception
Hosted by the European Union
Venue: Riverside