Board of Directors

Learn more about Board members and their responsibilities and browse board decisions and meeting documents

The Board of Directors of the Global Partnership for Education sets the partnership’s policies and strategies.

The Board mirrors the wide-ranging and diverse nature of the partnership and includes members from developing country governments and all development partners: donors, civil society organizations, private sector and foundations, and multilateral agencies and regional banks.

The responsibilities of the Board include: reviewing annual objectives of the partnership, mobilizing resources, monitoring financial resources and funding, advocating for the partnership, and overseeing the secretariat budget and work plan.

Members

The Board of Directors is comprised of 20 constituencies representing all the partners of the partnership. A Board member and an alternate Board member represent each constituency. Board members serve for 2 years.

Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Africa 1
Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia (Somaliland and Puntland), Tanzania (Mainland and Zanzibar), Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Elyas Abdi Jillaow
Director, Project Coordination and Delivery, Ministry of Education, Kenya
Ndabazekhaya Cain Ginyilitshe Mathema
Minister of Primary and Secondary Education, Zimbabwe
Africa 2
Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Cote d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Republic of Congo, Senegal, Togo
Iasintsambatra Rijasoa Andriamanana Josoa
Minister of Education and Technical and Vocational Training, Madagascar
Affoh Atcha-Dedji
Minister of Primary and Secondary Education, Togo
Africa 3
Gambia, Ghana, Ethiopia, Liberia, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Sierra Leone, South Sudan
Awut Deng Acuil
Minister of General Education and Instruction, South Sudan
David Moinina Sengeh
Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone
Asia and the Pacific
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Timor Leste, Vietnam
Akram-Al-Hossain
Secretary, Ministry of Primary and Mass Education, Bangladesh
Mahesh Prasad Dahal
Secretary, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Nepal
Eastern Europe, Middle East and Central Asia
Afghanistan, Albania, Georgia, Kyrgyz Republic, Moldova, Sudan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Mohammad Mirwais Balkhi
Minister of Education, Afghanistan
Sherzod Shermatov
Minister of Education, Uzbekistan
Latin America and the Caribbean
Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Luis Fernandez
Director General de Educación Primaria del Ministerio de Educación, Nicaragua
Didacus Jules
Director General, OECS
Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Donor 1
Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Donatienne Hissard
Deputy Director for Sustainable Development
French Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sabina Handschin
Senior Education Policy Advisor, Head of Education Unit,
Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC
Donor 2
Denmark, Sweden
Anna Rosendahl
Head of Unit for Global Social Development
Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida)
Line Baagö-Rasmussen
Senior Development Adviser, Human Capital, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark
Donor 3
Canada, United Kingdom
Alicia Herbert
Head, Youth and Education Department (YED), Department for International Development, United Kingdom
Nancy Smyth
Director General, Social Development Global Issues and Development Branch, Global Affairs Canada
Donor 4
Finland, Ireland, Norway, United Arab Emirates
Kari Riisøen
Deputy Director and Special Envoy for Education, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
Rashed Mohamed Awadh Al Hemeiri
Director of Development Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, United Arab Emirates
Donor 5
European Commission, Germany, Italy, Spain
Marjeta Jager
Deputy Director General at the Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development of the European Commission
Ina von Frantzius
Head of the Education Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
Donor 6
Australia, Japan, Korea, United States
Julie Cram
Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Economic Growth, Education and Environment, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Sarah Lendon
Director, Health and Education Finance, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), Australia
Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Civil Society
Organizations 1 *

International/Northern
Kira Boe
Education Policy Lead, Oxfam
Yona Nestel
Senior Education Advocacy and Policy Advisor, Plan International
Civil Society
Organizations 2

Developing Country
Camilla Croso
Coordinator of Latin American Campaign for the Right to Education (CLADE)
Maria Khan
Secretary General of Asia Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE)
Civil Society
Organizations 3

Teaching Profession
Gifty Anyogbe Apanbil
Deputy Secretary General at Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT)
Haldis Holst
Deputy General Secretary, Education International
Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Private Sector David Boutcher
Board member of Theirworld and the Global Business Coalition for Education, and Partner in Reed Smith LLP
Lisa Belzberg
Executive Board Member, Global Business Coalition for Education
Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Foundations Randa Grob-Zakhary
CEO, Insights for Education
Imad Sabi
Senior Program Officer, Education Support Program, Open Society Foundations
Constituency Board members Alternate Board members
Multilateral Agency 1
UNESCO
Stefania Giannini
Assistant Director General, Education, UNESCO
Mami Umayahara
Programme Specialist, Section for SDG 4 Leadership, UNESCO
Multilateral Agency 2
UNICEF/UNHCR
Robert Jenkins
Chief, Global Education, UNICEF
Mamadou Dian Balde
Deputy Director, Socio-Economic Inclusion Service, Division of Resilience and Solutions, UNHCR
Multilateral Agency 3
Multilateral and Regional Banks
Luis Benveniste
Regional Director, Human Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, The World Bank
Amadou Thierno Diallo
Director, Economic and Social Infrastructure Department, Islamic Development Bank

* More information about joining the Northern CSO constituency

Meetings

The Board of Directors meets face-to-face generally twice a year to review progress and make strategic decisions. Other meetings may also be held throughout the year as needed. See all Board meetings below, including documents circulated and decisions made.

Decisions

Showing 1 - 15 of 506 results
Date Type Reference Decision Background documents
May 2020 Audio conference BOD/2020/05-05 Increase in COVID-19 funding window
May 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/05-02 Allocation for an ESPIG to Guinea
May 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/05-03 Allocation for an ESPIG to Niger
May 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/05-04 Allocation for an ESPIG to Punjab
April 2020 Affirmative vote CEO/2020/04-01 Allocation for Timor-Leste
March 2020 Non-objection BOD/2020/03-02 Decrease of Zambia ESPIG and increase 2018-2020 MCA
March 2020 Non-objection BOD/2020/03-01 Coordinating Committee
March 2020 Audio conference BOD/2020/03-03 COVID-19 response
March 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/03-01 Allocation for Rwanda ESPIG
March 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/03-02 Allocation for Sudan ESPIG and Multiplier Grant
March 2020 Affirmative vote BOD/2020/03-03 Allocation for Mali ESPIG
January 2020 Face to face GPC/2020/01-02 Allocation for an ESPIG and Multiplier grant to Ghana
January 2020 Face to face GPC/2020/01-02 Costed restructuring of ESPIG to Chad
December 2019 Face to face BOD/2019/12-01 Joint education sector review funding window in ESPDG
December 2019 Face to face BOD/2019/12-02 Extension of GPE Multiplier Fund

Committees

Five committees support the Board in fulfilling its functions in a strategic, transparent, and efficient manner.

Coordinating Committee: facilitates the work of the other Board committees; makes time-sensitive decisions between face-to-face meetings of the Board and acts as a sounding board for the Chief Executive Officer on matters regarding the Secretariat’s roles and responsibilities.

Mandate | Members | Chair: Julia Gillard

Finance and Risk Committee: oversees risk management practices, financial management and audit arrangements of GPE and its resources; provides advice to the Board to ensure that GPE resources are being managed efficiently, and consistently with its mission, objectives and policies.

Mandate | Members | Chair: Céline Place

Governance and Ethics Committee: oversees global governance arrangements and ethical standards as well as recommends policies, practices, and/or procedures to the Board to ensure that GPE is structured, governed and functioning effectively and ethically at the global level.

Mandate | Members | Chair: Nesmy Manigat

Grants and Performance Committee: recommends grant proposals to reflect GPE strategic priorities and make decision on proposed revisions; tracks progress on the portfolio of grants awarded from GPE resources and oversees the education sector plan quality assurance process.

Mandate | Members | Chair: Sally Gear

Strategy and Impact Committee: oversees the development of strategies and policies that promote best practices and foster innovation in education; monitors the implementation of GPE’s strategic plan, provides recommendations for the annual results report, and oversees independent evaluations of GPE.

Mandate | Members | Chair: David Archer