Board members

The Board of Directors has 20 constituencies representing the different GPE partners. A Board member and an alternate member represent each constituency and serve for 2 years.

The 40-member constituency-based, multi-stakeholder Board of Directors includes:

  • Twelve representatives from the developing country constituency category, divided on a geographical basis, including at least three from Africa.
  • Twelve representatives from the donor constituency.
  • Six representatives from multilateral agencies or regional banks constituency category.
  • Six representatives from civil society organizations partners (CSOs) constituency category, including teachers.
  • Four representatives from the private sector/foundations constituency category.
Board Member Diagram

See the current Board members below and click on a photo to read the biography.

Chair and Vice Chair

Developing countries

Africa 1

Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia (Federal, Puntland, Somaliland), Tanzania (Mainland, Zanzibar), Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Edgar Moyo

Edgar Moyo

Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education, Zimbabwe

Abdullahi Abukar Haji

Abdullahi Abukar Haji

Federal Minister of Education, Culture and Higher Education, Federal Government of Somalia

Africa 2

Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Republic of Congo, Senegal, Togo

Komla Dodzi Kokoroko

Komla Dodzi Kokoroko

Minister of Primary, Secondary and Technical Education and Crafts, Togo

Kosmadji Merci

Kosmadji Merci

Minister of National Education and Civic Promotion, Chad

Africa 3

Gambia, Ghana, Ethiopia, Liberia, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Sierra Leone, South Sudan

David Moinina Sengeh

David Moinina Sengeh

Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone

Sunday S.T. Echono

Sunday S.T. Echono

Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Education, Nigeria

Asia and Pacific

Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Kiribati, Lao PDR, Maldives, Marshall Islands, FS Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Timor Leste, Vanuatu, Vietnam

Yadav Koirala

Mr. Yadav Koirala

Secretary, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Nepal

Jimmy Uguro

Jimmy Uguro

Minister of Education, Papua New Guinea

Eastern Europe, Middle East, Central Asia

Afghanistan, Albania, Georgia, Kyrgyz Republic, Moldova, Sudan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Yemen

Dr. Usman Sharifxodjayev Ulfatovich

Dr. Usman Sharifxodjayev Ulfatovich

First Deputy Minister of Public Education, Uzbekistan

Vacant

Vacant

Latin America and the Caribbean

Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Dr. Didacus Jules

Dr. Didacus Jules

Director General, Organization of Eastern Caribbean States, Saint Lucia

Doris Margot Gutierrez

Doris Margot Gutierrez

Project Coordinator, Ministry of Education, Honduras

Donor partners

Donor 1

Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland

Donatienne Hissard

Donatienne Hissard

Deputy Director for Sustainable Development French Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Sabina Handschin

Sabina Handschin

Head of Education, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Switzerland

Donor 2

Denmark, Estonia, Sweden

Line Baagø-Rasmussen

Line Baagø-Rasmussen

Chief Technical Advisor, Education and Equal Opportunities, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark

Per Magnusson

Per Magnusson

Senior Program Specialist, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden

Donor 3

Canada, United Kingdom

Alicia Herbert

Alicia Herbert

Director, Education, Gender and Equality and Gender Envoy, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, United Kingdom

Louise Holt

Louise Holt

Director General, Social Development, Global Affairs, Canada

Donor 4

Finland, Ireland, Norway, United Arab Emirates

Camilla Helgø Fossberg

Camilla Helgø Fossberg

Policy Director, Education Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

Rashid Al Shamsi

Rashid Al Shamsi

Director, Technical Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, United Arab Emirates

Donor 5

European Commission, Germany, Italy, Spain

Martin Seychell

Martin Seychell

Deputy Director General Directorate for Human Development, Migration, Governance and Peace and Resources, European Commission

Dr. Heike Kuhn

Dr. Heike Kuhn

Head of Division, Education, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

Donor 6

Australia, Japan, Korea, United States

LeAnna Marr

LeAnna Marr

Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator, United States of America

Mr. Aedan Christian Whyatt

Mr. Aedan Christian Whyatt

Alternate Board member

Civil society organizations

CSO 1

Northern/Developed Countries

Kira Boe

Kira Boe

Education Co-Lead, Oxfam Ibis

Yona Nestel

Yona Nestel

Inclusive Quality Education Lead

CSO 2

Developing Countries

Solange Akpo-Gnandi

Solange Akpo-Gnandi

Regional Coordination, Africa Network Campaign on Education for All (ANCEFA), Senegal

Abeer Tamimi Darwazeh

Abeer Tamimi Darwazeh

Capacity Building and Learning Coordinator, Arab Campaign for Education for All (ACEA), West Bank and Gaza

CSO 3

Teaching Profession

Haldis Holst

Haldis Holst

Deputy General Secretary, Education International

Dennis Sinyolo

Dennis Sinyolo

Regional Director, Education International, Africa Region

Private sector

David Boutcher

David Boutcher

Partner, Reed Smith LLP and Secretary and Safeguarding Director, Executive Board, Global Business Coalition for Education, United Kingdom

Emily Friedman

Emily Friedman

Head of Business Investment for Education Impact, Global Business Coalition for Education

Private foundations

Euan Wilmshurst

Euan Wilmshurst

Head of Advocacy and Communication, LEGO Foundation, Denmark

Carolyne Ng’eny

Carolyne Ng’eny

Program Officer, Firelight Foundation, Kenya

Multilateral agencies

Multilateral Agency 1

UNESCO/WFP

Stefania Giannini

Stefania Giannini

Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO

Valerie Guarnieri

Valerie Guarnieri

Assistant Executive Director, WFP

Multilateral Agency 2

UNICEF/UNHCR

Robert Jenkins

Robert Jenkins

Director, Education Section and Associate Director, UNICEF

Rebecca Telford

Rebecca Telford

OiC Deputy Director, UNHCR Division of Resilience and Solutions

Multilateral Agency 3

Multilateral and Regional Banks

Luis Benveniste

Luis Benveniste

Regional Director, Human Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, The World Bank

Syed Husain Quadri

Syed Husain Quadri

Acting Director, Resilience and Social Development Department, Islamic Development Bank, Islamic Development Bank

Committee Chairs

Nesmy Manigat

Nesmy Manigat

Chair of the Finance and Risk Committee

Donatienne Hissard

Donatienne Hissard

Chair of the Performance, Impact and Learning Committee