Board members

The Board of Directors has 20 constituencies representing the different GPE partners.

A Board member and an alternate member represent each constituency for a total of 40 members. They serve for 3 years.

  • 6 seats (12 members) from the developing country constituency, divided on a geographical basis, including three seats for Africa.
  • 6 seats (12 members) from the donor constituency.
  • 3 seats (6 members) from the multilateral agencies and regional banks constituency.
  • 3 seats (6 members) from the civil society organizations constituency, including teachers.
  • 2 seats (4 members) from the private sector and private foundations constituency.
Board Member Diagram

See the current Board members below and click on a photo to read their biography.

Chair and Vice Chair

Jakaya Kikwete

Board Chair

Susan Liautaud

Vice Chair

Developing countries

Africa 1

Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia (Federal, Puntland, Somaliland), Tanzania (Mainland, Zanzibar), Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Edgar Moyo

Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education, Zimbabwe

Farah Sheikh Abdulkadir

Federal Minister of Education, Culture and Higher Education, Federal Republic of Somalia

Africa 2

Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Republic of Congo, Senegal, Togo

Komla Dodzi Kokoroko

Minister of Primary, Secondary and Technical Education and Crafts, Togo

Vacant

Africa 3

Gambia, Ghana, Ethiopia, Liberia, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Sierra Leone, South Sudan

David Moinina Sengeh

Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone

David Adejo Andrew

Permanent Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Education

Asia and Pacific

Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Kiribati, Lao PDR, Maldives, Marshall Islands, FS Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Timor Leste, Vanuatu, Vietnam

Ramakrishna Subedi

Secretary for the Government of Nepal, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Nepal

Aishath Ali

Minister of Education, Republic of Maldives

Eastern Europe, Middle East, Central Asia

Afghanistan, Albania, Georgia, Kyrgyz Republic, Moldova, Sudan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Yemen

Usman Sharifxodjayev Ulfatovich

First Deputy Minister of Public Education, Uzbekistan

Saidzoda Rahim

Minister of Education and Science, Tajikistan

Latin America and the Caribbean

Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Didacus Jules

Director General, Organization of Eastern Caribbean States, Saint Lucia

Daniel Esponda

Minister of Education, Honduras

Donor partners

Donor 1

Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland

Frédéric Depetris

Interim Board Member

Martina Ramming

Head of Education, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Switzerland

Donor 2

Denmark, Estonia, Sweden

Ms. Line Friberg Nielsen

Chief Technical Advisor, Department of Migration, Stabilization and Fragility, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Per Magnusson

Senior Program Specialist, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden

Donor 3

Canada, United Kingdom

Judith Herbertson

Head of the Girls’ Education Department, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), United Kingdom

Louise Holt

Director General, Social Development, Global Affairs, Canada

Donor 4

Finland, Ireland, Norway, United Arab Emirates

Camilla Helgø Fossberg

Policy Director, Education Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

Rashid Al Shamsi

Director, Technical Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, United Arab Emirates

Donor 5

European Commission, Germany, Italy, Spain

Martin Seychell

Deputy Director General Directorate for Human Development, Migration, Governance and Peace and Resources, European Commission

Heike Kuhn

Head of Division, Education, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

Donor 6

Australia, Japan, Korea, United States

LeAnna Marr

Deputy Assistant Administrator, United States of America

Aedan Christian Whyatt

Assistant Secretary for the Education and Social Protection Branch in Australia’s Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)

Civil society organizations

CSO 1

Northern/Developed Countries

Kira Boe

Education Co-Lead, Oxfam Ibis

Yona Nestel

Inclusive Quality Education Lead

CSO 2

Developing Countries

Solange Akpo-Gnandi

Regional Coordination, Africa Network Campaign on Education for All (ANCEFA), Senegal

Abeer Tamimi Darwazeh

Capacity Building and Learning Coordinator, Arab Campaign for Education for All (ACEA), West Bank and Gaza

CSO 3

Teaching Profession

Haldis Holst

Deputy General Secretary, Education International

Dennis Sinyolo

Regional Director, Education International, Africa Region

Private sector

David Boutcher

Partner, Reed Smith LLP and Secretary and Safeguarding Director, Executive Board, Global Business Coalition for Education, United Kingdom

Emily Friedman

Head of Business Investment for Education Impact, Global Business Coalition for Education

Private foundations

Vacant

Carolyne Ng’eny

Program Officer, Firelight Foundation, Kenya

Multilateral agencies

Multilateral Agency 1

UNESCO/WFP

Stefania Giannini

Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO

Valerie Guarnieri

Assistant Executive Director, WFP

Multilateral Agency 2

UNICEF/UNHCR

Robert Jenkins

Global Director, Education and Adolescent Development

Rebecca Telford

OiC Deputy Director, UNHCR Division of Resilience and Solutions

Multilateral Agency 3

Multilateral and Regional Banks

Luis Benveniste

Regional Director, Human Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, The World Bank

Syed Husain Quadri

Acting Director, Resilience and Social Development Department, Islamic Development Bank

Committee Chairs

Susan Liautaud

Chair of the Executive Co

Nesmy Manigat

Chair of the Finance Risk Committee

Marie Soulié

Chair of the Performance, Impact and Learning Committee